CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C80785

Ms. Ellen Michalos
D.I.B. Ltd
50 Charles Lindbergh Blvd Suite 400
Uniondale, NY 11553

RE: The tariff classification of Inositol NF-12 CAS 87-89-8, Propyl p-hydroxybenzoate CAS 94-13-3, Ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate CAS 120-47-8, Taurine CAS 107-35-7, Glycine CAS 56-40-6, B-Cyclodextrin CAS 7585-39-9 from China

Dear Ms Michalos:

In your letter dated October 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Inositol NF-12 CAS 87-89-8 will be 2906.13.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Inositols. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 1998 will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Propyl p-hydroxybenzoate CAS 94-13-3 will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilo plus 14.5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 1998 will be 2.2 cents per kilo plus 13.3 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for Ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate CAS 120-47-8 will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilo plus 14.5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 1998 will be 2.2 cents per kilo plus 13.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Taurine CAS 107-35-7, also known as 2-Amino ethanesulfonic acid will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The duty rate in 1998 will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Glycine CAS 56-40-6, also known as Amino acetic acid will be 2922.49.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Glycine (Aminoacetic acid). The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for B-Cyclodextrin CAS 7585-39-9 will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugars, chemically pure other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division